Speed traderPolitics

balthazar

Polymarket trader · Politics · since February 2025

balthazar has made $1.2M on Polymarket since February 2025, mostly in politics and sports markets.

It is trading now — about 3,625 fills a day, mostly taking the best available price, with 93,449 markets traded so far.

3,625 fills a day — faster than a copier can follow at the same prices.

Profit & loss, all time+$1.2M
+$1.2Msince Feb 8, 2025
Feb 8, 2025Oct 31, 2026
balthazar's cumulative PnL went from −$2 on Feb 8, 2025 to +$1.2M on Oct 31, 2026. It closed at its high; the deepest drawdown was −$90K, from Sep 12, 2026 to Sep 19, 2026. Best month: Oct 2026 (+$294K); worst: Sep 2025 (−$142). Up in 15 of 21 months.
balthazar's PnL by month
MonthPnL in monthCumulative
Oct 2026+$294K+$1.2M
Sep 2026+$81K+$921K
Aug 2026+$103K+$841K
Jul 2026+$209K+$738K
Jun 2026+$220K+$529K
May 2026+$163K+$309K
Apr 2026+$80K+$146K
Mar 2026+$14K+$66K
Feb 2026+$32K+$53K
Jan 2026+$20K+$21K
Dec 2025+$1.2K+$1.0K
Nov 2025+$8−$147
Oct 2025+$3−$155
Sep 2025−$142−$158
Aug 2025−$12−$16
Jul 2025$0−$4
Jun 2025−$12−$4
May 2025+$6+$8
Apr 2025+$19+$2
Mar 2025$0−$17
Feb 2025−$15−$17

Weekly points from Polymarket's profile chart, which counts before taker fees; the headline figure is the leaderboard's, after fees.

All-time PnL+$1.2M
30-day PnL+$1.3M
Volume$80.5M
Markets traded93,449

Should you copy balthazar?

Not copyable: speed trader.

  • Still tradingLast fill Oct 31, 2026
  • Not a market maker20% of fills rest on the book
  • Human speed3,625 fills a day
  • Takes one sideBuys both outcomes in 9% of its markets
  • Not one lucky marketBest market is 7% of all-time profit
  • Enough markets93,449 markets traded
  • Winning lately+$464K over 90 days
  • Winning overall+$1.2M all-time

Speed trader. 3,625 fills a day — faster than a copier can follow at the same prices.

Copy check: what a follower would have made

We only replay wallets that pass the structural checks above — this one fails on “speed trader”, so a copy would be off before the first fill. See the wallets that pass.

How balthazar trades

Fills a day
3,625
Resting (maker) fills
20%
Median buy price
75¢
Median fill
$8
Fills that sell
31%
Open positions
6
Best market's share
7%
Worst drawdown
$280K
Weeks in profit
88%

Fill statistics cover the last 90 days (its latest 1,000 fills); maker share, its latest 500 fills.

Where the profit comes from

  • Politics+$568K
  • Sports+$306K
  • Weather+$72K
  • Finance+$67K
  • Tech+$58K
  • Culture+$53K
  • Crypto+$35K
  • Economics+$25K
  • Mentions−$59

Latest fills

  • SellWill "GTA VI: The Album" first week sales be at least 100k?No$2 at 17¢ · Oct 31, 2026
  • SellWill "GTA VI: The Album" first week sales be at least 100k?No$2 at 17¢ · Oct 31, 2026
  • BuyWill Anthropic IPO by November 20, 2026?Yes$27 at 53¢ · Oct 31, 2026
  • BuyWill Anthropic IPO on November 20, 2026?No$42 at 83¢ · Oct 31, 2026
  • SellWill Anthropic IPO on November 16, 2026?Yes$0 at 0.2¢ · Oct 31, 2026
  • BuyWill Anthropic IPO on November 19, 2026?No$80 at 80¢ · Oct 31, 2026

balthazar: questions people ask

How much has balthazar made on Polymarket?
balthazar has made $1.2M on Polymarket since February 2025, mostly in politics and sports markets: +$1.2M all-time on $80.5M of volume, by Polymarket's leaderboard (after fees, before rebates). Over the last 30 days: +$1.3M.
How has balthazar's profit changed over time?
balthazar's cumulative PnL went from −$2 on Feb 8, 2025 to +$1.2M on Oct 31, 2026. It closed at its high; the deepest drawdown was −$90K, from Sep 12, 2026 to Sep 19, 2026. Best month: Oct 2026 (+$294K); worst: Sep 2025 (−$142). Up in 15 of 21 months. Figures are from Polymarket's profile chart, before taker fees.
Is balthazar worth copying?
Not copyable: speed trader. 3,625 fills a day — faster than a copier can follow at the same prices. Past results don't predict future ones.
What does balthazar trade?
Mostly politics markets — 48% of its profit. It has traded 93,449 markets; its median buy is at 75¢ and its median fill is $8.
How do I copy balthazar's trades?
Any Polymarket copy-trading tool that follows a wallet address can mirror it — the address is 0x5a218c7ad04135830a45c41aaed7294df7809318. Set a per-trade cap and a slippage limit before you start: a copy always fills later, and usually worse, than the original.

Public on-chain data from Polymarket's Data API, checked Oct 31, 2026. POLBOTS is not affiliated with this trader or with Polymarket. Nothing here is financial advice; past results don't predict future ones.